Annual Report 2019

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

(All amounts in RMB millions)
As at 31 December
Note20192018
Note
ASSETS
Non-current assets
  Property, plant and equipment15367,401384,475
  Lease prepayments169,290
  Right-of-use assets1743,073
  Goodwill182,7712,771
  Interest in associates2036,44535,758
  Interest in joint ventures214,7713,966
  Deferred income tax assets131,2263,401
  Contract assets22595570
  Contract costs234,9235,632
  Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income243,3233,903
  Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss568
  Other assets2513,80814,645
478,904464,411
Current assets
  Inventories and consumables262,3592,388
  Contract assets221,3081,254
  Accounts receivable2717,23314,433
  Prepayments and other current assets2812,45611,106
  Amounts due from ultimate holding company467,6887,431
  Amounts due from related parties46240935
  Amounts due from domestic carriers3,4483,812
  Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss202770
  Short-term bank deposits and restricted deposits293,7163,720
  Cash and cash equivalents3034,94530,060
83,59575,909
Total assets562,499540,320


As at 31 December
Note20192018
Note
EQUITY
Equity attributable to equity shareholders of the Company
  Share capital31254,056254,056
  Reserves32(18,803)(20,154)
  Retained profits
  — Proposed final dividend334,5294,100
  — Others80,26575,920
320,047313,922
Non-controlling interests708364
Total equity320,755314,286
LIABILITIES
Non-current liabilities
  Long-term bank loans342,8693,173
  Promissory notes35998
  Corporate bonds362,998999
  Lease liabilities3721,535
  Deferred income tax liabilities1387111
  Deferred revenue384,8513,609
  Amounts due to related parties463,0423,042
  Other obligations39174190
36,55411,124


As at 31 December
Note20192018
Note
Current liabilities
  Short-term bank loans405,56415,085
  Commercial papers418,995
  Current portion of long-term bank loans34437441
  Current portion of corporate bonds3616,994
  Lease liabilities3710,790
  Accounts payable and accrued liabilities42121,564122,458
  Taxes payable1,534911
  Amounts due to ultimate holding company461,7791,214
  Amounts due to related parties467,8518,843
  Amounts due to domestic carriers2,1742,144
  Dividend payable920920
  Current portion of deferred revenue3878
  Current portion of other obligations392,6042,844
  Contract liabilities2240,64842,650
  Advances from customers330328
205,190214,910
Total liabilities241,744226,034
Total equity and liabilities562,499540,320
Net current liabilities(121,595)(139,001)
Total assets less current liabilities357,309325,410

Note:        The Group has initially applied IFRS/HKFRS 16 at 1 January 2019 using the modified retrospective approach. Under this approach, comparative information is not restated. See Note 2.

The notes on pages 102 to 197 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

Approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 23 March 2020 and signed on behalf of the Board by:

Wang Xiaochu
Director
Zhu Kebing
Director

MY ANNUAL REPORT

Your page has been added successfully.